MABAC RUNNING LEAGUE - RESULTS OF EVENT 11
WISLEY COMMON - SUNDAY 2ND DECEMBER 2007
PYRFORD PUFFERS - 5.7 Miles



Thanks to Roger Horne and Pyrford Puffers for this event. It was great to be back at Wisley, the venue of the first MABAC event in 1977. Although the weather was horrendous, there were lots of comments about what a good course this is and it was obviousl

















The MABAC AGM took place at Ripley Village Hall after the race. (Thanks again to Roger Horne who organised the venue for us) The Committee were re-elected unopposed - Doug Sudbury, Chairman, Richard Bell, Secretary, John Barron, Treasurer, and Jenny Bell














NEXT EVENT Thursday 27th December 2007 Windsor Winter Wander 12 miles



9.00am for walkers 10.00am for joggers



ROYAL AIR FORCE MEMORIAL CAR PARK. Coopers Hill Lane, Englefield Green.



This is a social event, not a race. Enjoy a chat at a reasonable pace and walk or jog off that extra helping of Christmas pud!! Leave A30 at top of Egham Hill, turn right onto A328. After 1 mile (and mini roundabout) turn right onto Coopers Hill Lane t














NEXT:

SUNDAY 6TH JANUARY 2008 WINDSOR PARK (BLACKNEST GATE) *8 miles*



11.00am


MAGIC







New numbers will be issued at the start, to be used for 2008. Please return your number after each race, or bring it with you to the next event. There is a charge of £2.00 for the carpark, please have the correct change. Win a 'Beat your Age' certificate



At the moment the Foot and Mouth restrictions appear to have been lifted so the event will go ahead as planned, but do check before setting out.















PROVISIONAL EVENTS DIARY FOR 2008















SUNDAY 3RD FEBRUARY
11.00AM
FARLEY HEATH



GFG

SUNDAY 2ND MARCH
11.00AM
RICHMOND PARK



RH

SUNDAY 16TH MARCH
9.00AM
CRANLEIGH 15/21



OPEN

SUNDAY 20TH APRIL
11.00AM
WINTERFOLD FOREST



CTHR

SUNDAY 11TH MAY
11.00AM
LIGHTWATER COUNTRY PARK



RR

SUNDAY 15TH JUNE
11.00AM
HOLMWOOD



DMV

SUNDAY 27TH JULY
10.00AM
SURREY SLOG



OPEN

TUESDAY 5TH AUGUST
7.30PM
WIMBLEDON RFC



WW

SUNDAY 10TH AUGUST
11.00AM
PAIRS RELAY



SOCIAL

SUNDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER
11.00AM
PEASLAKE (WALKING BOTTOM)



LDWA

SUNDAY 5TH OCTOBER
11.00AM
EPSOM DOWNS



EO

SUNDAY 2ND NOVEMBER
11.00AM
PUTTENHAM COMMON



BVR

SUNDAY 7TH DECEMBER
11.00AM
WISLEY



PP

SUNDAY 7TH DECEMBER
1.00PM
RIPLEY VILLAGE HALL



AGM

SATURDAY 27TH DECEMBER
9.00/10.00AM WINDSOR WANDER



Ralph Henley















black=confirmed

purple=to be confirmed
































MABAC WEBSITE: WWW.MABAC.ORG.UK














Senior event
Pos Name

Club Time Points






1 R Turner M EO 35:14 86
7 J Mitchell M PP 37:46
2 A Fay M DMV 35:52 85
8 P Drummond M EO 37:54
3 J Harris M PP 36:37 84
9 G Hewitt M DMV 37:56
4 S Low M BVR 37:26 83
10 P Dennis M MAGIC 38:19
5 D Truepenny M RR 37:31 82
11 B Howard M DMV 38:33
6 H Jones M DMV 37:37 81
12 J Querstret M RR 39:01














13 R Calder M MAGIC 39:10 74
74 K Lines M WW 48:23
14 I Dunn M DMV 39:18 73
75 J Taylor F WW 48:24
15 J Rodriguez F MAGIC 39:24 72
76 N Mitchell M RR 48:34
16 C Wallace M WW 39:32 71
77 E Southon F BVR 48:41
17 S Streeter M MAGIC 39:40 70
78 I Marshall M BVR 49:10
18 G Ball M WW 39:46 69
79 P Varley F WW 49:22
19 A Green M MAGIC 40:11 68
80 B Vine M CTHR 49:34
20 N Burchnall M BVR 40:20 67
81 R Manser M CTHR 50:08
21 T McIntyre M EO 40:25 66
82 F Raleigh F MAGIC 50:19
22 S Loguancio M RR 40:56 65
83 D Ford M WW 50:33
23 S Bryer M CTHR 40:50 64
84 N Sudbury M GFG 50:35
24 M Gillett M MAGIC 40:46 63
85 D Newman M CTHR 50:40
25 S Wood F DMV 40:49 62
86 G Granville F DMV 50:47
26 G Macky M DMV 40:51 61
87 I Newrick M BVR 50:50
27 J Tarrant F MAGIC 40:52 60
88 A Sprigings F MAGIC 50:57
28 G Surtees M WW 41:15 59
89 S Hill M PP 51:02
29 A Freestone M BVR 41:23 58
90 N Simmons F WW 51:05
30 R Clark M PP 42:05 57
91 P Russell M RR 51:09
31 J Lovatt F BVR 42:12 56
92 L Mansfield F PP 51:10
32 W Archer-Burton M PP 42:23 55
93 S Bygrave M CTHR 51:12
33 R Lewis M PP 42:31 54
94 C Stockwell M RR 51:25
34 A Donoghue M CTHR 42:37 53
95 A Harling M RR 52:05
35 S Pallister M WW 42:53 52
96 Jim Marshall M WW 52:52
36 C Woodhams M MAGIC 42:55 51
97 B Chessell M WW 53:06
37 N Silvester M BVR 43:05 50
98 J Pemberton F EO 53:23
38 M McGraw F MAGIC 43:16 49
99 T Bennet F EO 53:24
39 S Cory F RR 43:17 48
100 B Rodriguez F MAGIC 53:41
40 A Pye M RR 43:24 47
101 K Irvine M DMV 53:54
41 D Harrison M DMV 43:26 5
102 R Mears M RR 54:03
42 J Soul M RR 43:36 46
103 L Brown F EO 54:39
43 S Stubbs F RR 43:52 45
104 C Shortt M LDWA 55:04
44 P Yearwood M MAGIC 44:32 5
105 L Wallis M RR 55:15
45 G Pemberton M EO 44:46 44
106 W Winter M WW 55:16
46 P How M RR 44:57 43
107 A Prior M WW 55:18
47 A Fenton M WW 45:07 42
108 E Northey M PP 55:46
48 M Miroslaw M PP 45:11 41
109 G Mealing M RR 56:09
49 P Dry M EO 45:13 40
110 R Rolls-King F PP 56:12
50 M Byrne M PP 45:19 5
111 D Coates M WW 56:34
51 P Norris M CTHR 45:24 39
112 C Clarke M CTHR 57:25
52 W Blair M RR 45:27 5
113 L Price M PP 57:44
53 L Nicholson M WW 45:30 38
114 R Bell M WW 58:32
54 C Phipps F PP 45:35 37
115 G East M CTHR 58:40
55 D Walsh M GFG 45:59 36
116 C Winter F WW 59:28
56 C Moody M CTHR 46:17 35
117 D Wood F DMV 60:19
57 S Nixon F CTHR 46:38 34
118 J Hogg M BVR 61:06
58 T Beard M PP 46:43 5
119 R Drake M RR 61:11
59 D Sykes M RR 47:01 5
120 S Brown F PP 61:27
60 J Hopes M PP 47:16 5
121 K Crewe F WW 61:31
61 D Nichols M MAGIC 47:23 5
122 G Calder F WW 61:37
62 D Poulter M LDWA 47:24 33
123 R Cook M WW 61:45
63 C Harrison F DMV 47:29 32
124 J Donoghue F CTHR 62:06
64 J Jelly M DMV 47:30 5
125 D Stanley M WW 62:39
65 M Calder M MAGIC 47:32 5
126 J Davis F EO 62:59
66 M Pidgeon M WW 47:42 31
127 L Hastings F EO 63:40
67 M Horner M DMV 47:40 5
128 S McIntyre F EO 63:44
68 M Coxhead M MAGIC 47:42 5
129 D Davis M EO 63:52
69 L Barton M PP 47:46 5
130 P Collins M RR 64:25
70 W Pollard M PP 47:55 5
131 A Roberts M PP 66:29
71 H Drake M RR 48:10 5
132 J Northey F PP 66:29
72 K Voller M BVR 48:15 30
133 M Wheeler M WW 74:24
73 J Skinner M FP 48:17 29












































































Joggers
1 Merv Owen
GFG 27.50 2
13 Doug Sudbury
GFG 44.19
2 Louisa Owens
WW 29.06 2
14 Kay Price
PP 45.24
3 Les Woodcock
EO 29.27 2
15 Jim Barnett
RR 44.26
4 Peter Bennett
EO 29.40 2
16 Alan Waring
DMV 44.30
5 Carl Wright
RR 31.17 2
17 Simon Bell
WW 49.53
6 Jackie Manser
CTHR 33.03 2
18 Colin Burrows
RR 52.44
7 Claire Turner
CTHR 33.03 2
19 Julia Burrows
RR 52.52
8 Mike Pidgeon
WW 39.30 2
20 Stella Drake
RR 54.49
9 John O'Hara
GFG 39.40 2
21 Lois Lloyd
WW 62.55
10 Ross Rebbeck
WW 41.06 2
22 Marie Thorne
WW 62.55
11 Phil Green
EO 43.58 2
23 Anthia Cumming
CTHR 67.01
12 Hazel Vine
CTHR 44.01 2
24 Susan Cumming
CTHR 67.02








25 Antony Cumming
CTHR 67.28






































































POINTS AFTER 11 EVENTS
















Club
B/Fwd

Event 11

Joggers
Total


WW
5368

570

12
5950


RR
4740

511

10
5261


EO
4384

375

6
4765


MAGIC
3219

619

0
3838


PP
3341

488

2
3831


BVR
3186

405

0
3591


DMV
2636

592

2
3230


CTHR
1511

297

12
1820


GFG
334

56

6
396


RH
353

0

0
353


LDWA
245

44

0
289


FP
187

29

0
216










































Short Event










Pos Name
Club Time H'cp Time







1 Michael Alwin DMV 19.32 18.12 8
5 Hannah Fay DMV 31.40 29.40
2 Lucy Drummond DMV 22.30 18.30 7
6 Joshua Bell WW 49.50 41.10
3 Leah Dyson DMV 26.18 22.58 6
7 Hannah Nixon CTHR 66.57 62.57
4 Libby Ellis CTHR 24.40 23.20 5


































POINTS AFTER 11 EVENTS
















Club

B/Fwd

Event 11
Total




EO

306
0

306




BVR

208
0

208




DMV

131
25

156




WW

111
3

114




PP

80
0

80




CTHR

66
7

74




MAGIC

54
0

54




RR

18
0

18




LDWA

11
0

11




RH

10
0

10