2010: EVENT 1 – Sunday 7th February 2010

WINDSOR, BLACKNEST GATE – 8 Miles

MAGIC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well done to Ralph and his MAGIC team for yet another excellent start to the year . Unfortunately Ralph was unable to be with us on the day as he is unwell - Get Well Soon Ralph!

Many thanks to Brian and Hazel Vine and everyone else who stepped in to help out. Thanks also to Doug Sudbury and GFG for forgoing their event so we could re-schedule this event from it's postponement in Arctic January.

Thanks also to Bill Cathcart and the Crown Estate Office for allowing us to run in Windsor Park.



If you qualified for a 'Beat your Age' certificate by running 8 miles in fewer minutes than your age in years (ladies discount your time by 15%) Contact Ralph on 017840252104 or at ralph@henley.go-plus.net to claim your certificate.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

Senior League: Runners (8 miles), Joggers & Walkers (2 or 4 miles), League Table

Junior League: Results & Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior League: Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

1

Matthew

Donnery

M

EO

42:47

80

 

41

Lynton

Nicholson

M

WW

57:32

47

 

2

D

Cairnie

M

RR

46:12

79

 

42

Colin

Harris

M

WW

57:34

8

 

3

John

Barry

M

PP

47:13

78

 

43

Laura

Johnson

F

RR

57:55

46

 

4

Paul

Dennis

M

MAGIC

47:48

77

 

44

Keith

Lines

M

WW

58:00

8

 

5

Jason

Harris

M

PP

47:54

76

 

45

John

Coffey

M

RR

58:09

8

 

6

Joanna

Rodriguez

F

MAGIC

48:01

75

 

46

Jean

Knapp

F

RR

58:11

45

 

7

Steve

Low

M

BVR

48:14

74

 

47

Malcolm

Mowle

M

RR

58:26

8

 

8

Dave

Truepenny

M

RR

48:48

73

 

48

Quentin

Jones

M

WW

58:46

8

 

9

Michael

Baggott

M

MAGIC

48:53

72

 

49

Brian

Bennett

M

RR

58:52

8

 

10

Nick

Dorey

M

RR

49:05

71

 

50

Claire

Phipps

F

PP

58:53

44

 

11

John

Querstret

M

RR

49.16.00

70

 

51

J

Boyling

M

EO

59:01

43

 

12

Paul

Roe

M

WW

51:00

69

 

52

Gareth

Pemberton

M

EO

59:13

42

 

13

Craig

Nicol

M

WW

51:13

68

 

53

B

Lovesey

M

DMV

59:15

41

 

14

Alan

Pye

M

RR

51:30

67

 

54

Isabelle

Bertrand

F

RR

59:18

8

 

15

Ruth

Clifton

F

WW

51:38

66

 

55

David

Phillips

M

DMV

59:40

40

 

16

Steve

Brown

M

RR

51:47

65

 

56

Tim

Beard

M

PP

59:43

39

 

17

Greg

Swabey

M

MAGIC

52:40

64

 

57

Richard

Wilding

M

RR

59:44

8

 

18

Nick

Urquhart

M

RR

52:51

8

 

58

Roger

Wilson

M

RH

59:46

38

 

19

Neil

Mitchell

M

RR

52:58

8

 

59

Lawrence

Bookham

M

BVR

59:47

8

 

20

Gary

Rushmer

M

RR

53:05

8

 

60

Ciaran

Mullan

M

RR

60:05

8

 

21

Susan

Cory

F

RR

53:25

63

 

61

Lee

Gumbrell

M

RR

60:06

8

 

22

Paul

McGuinness

M

CTHR

53:47

62

 

62

Jimmy

Lagios

M

RR

60:11

8

 

23

Rebecca

Black

F

DMV

54:11

61

 

63

Don

Esslemont

M

EO

60:19

37

 

24

Phil

McElhinney

M

WW

54:48

60

 

64

Mark

Landon

M

RR

60:52

8

 

25

John

Ricketts

M

RH

54:55

59

 

65

Jerry

McGill

M

RR

60:54

8

 

26

Paul

Lee

M

WW

55:07

58

 

66

Lisa

Wood

F

WW

60:55

36

 

27

Robert

Short

M

RR

55:14

8

 

67

Helle

Jersild

F

RR

60:58

8

 

28

Edward

Robinson

M

RR

55:15

8

 

68

Graham

Jacobs

M

RR

61:03

8

 

29

Ken

Saunders

M

MAGIC

55:24

57

 

69

Brian

McDermott

M

WW

61:10

8

 

30

M

Bland

M

DMV

55:41

56

 

70

Charlotte

Craig

F

DMV

61:11

35

 

31

M

Gould

M

BVR

55:45

55

 

71

Richard

Roberts

M

RR

61:14

8

 

32

Geoff

O'Grady

M

RR

55:52

8

 

72

Colin

Evered

M

RR

61:20

8

 

33

A

Freestone

M

BVR

56:29

54

 

73

Elizabeth

Irvine

F

WW

61:23

34

 

34

David

Porter

M

BVR

56:34

53

 

74

John

Hopes

M

PP

61:25

33

 

35

Adrian

O'Mahoney

M

CTHR

56:34

52

 

75

A

Josserand

M

DMV

61:26

32

 

36

Haywood

Drake

M

RR

56:36

8

 

76

D

Wylie

M

EO

61:30

31

 

37

Matthew

Wright

M

BVR

56:57

51

 

77

Victoria

Davies

F

DMV

61:42

30

 

38

Patrick

Lines

M

BVR

57:11

50

 

78

Ray

Vango

M

RR

61:51

8

 

39

Dan

Williams

M

CTHR

57:19

49

 

79

William

Hurley

M

BVR

61:25

8

 

40

Jeff

Hoadley

M

WW

57:30

48

 

80

Fred

Bell

M

MAGIC

62:03

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Jenny

Lagios

F

RR

62:09

8

 

118

Sue

Fisher

F

WW

68:14

8

 

82

D

Bennett

M

BVR

62:10

8

 

119

Rory

Murphy

M

RR

68:36

8

 

83

Bill

Larwan

M

RR

62:12

8

 

120

Joanne

Clarkson

F

WW

68:53

8

 

84

Peter

Matthews

M

RR

62:18:00

8

 

121

Denise

Winter

F

WW

69:47

8

 

85

Michael

Byrne

M

PP

62:24

28

 

122

Andrew

Prior

M

WW

70:24

8

 

86

Mark

Murphy

M

RR

62:29:00

8

 

123

Noelle

Simmons

F

WW

70:26

8

 

87

Sally

Stubbs

F

RR

62.47.00

8

 

124

Denys

Coates

M

WW

71:24

8

 

88

Jean

Taylor

F

WW

62:55

8

 

125

Debra

Larman

F

RR

71:25

8

 

89

Carl

Wright

M

RR

63:02

8

 

126

P

Palmer

M

DMV

72:31

16

 

90

Emma

Southon

F

BVR

63:19

27

 

127

Martin

Oatts

M

WW

72:43

8

 

91

Jane

Pemberton

F

EO

63:28

26

 

128

Ray

Mears

M

RR

73:47

8

 

92

Lynn

Stephens

F

RR

63:33

8

 

129

Derek

McCausland

M

RR

74:58

8

 

93

David

Walsh

M

GFG

63:43

25

 

130

Alan

Harling

M

RR

75:15

8

 

94

Chris

Stockwell

M

RR

63:59

8

 

131

Hayley

Stone

F

RR

75:27

8

 

95

Dan

Flanagan

M

RR

64:09

8

 

132

James

Barber

M

RH

75:32

15

 

96

K

Irvine

M

DMV

64:27

24

 

133

Lynne

Barber

F

RH

75:33

14

 

97

Nick

Cleao

M

RR

64:28

8

 

134

Keith

Bolam

M

RR

75:39

8

 

98

Katie

Evered

F

RR

64:36

8

 

135

E

Josie

M

RH

75:43

13

 

99

Brian

Vine

M

CTHR

64:39

23

 

136

Carol

Winter

F

WW

75:47

8

 

100

Katie

Saunders

F

RR

64:48

8

 

137

Alison

O'Connor

F

RR

75:49

8

 

101

Nicola

Mason

F

BVR

65:40

22

 

138

Colin

Bloomfield

M

RR

75:51

8

 

102

C

Flynn

F

MAGIC

65:49

21

 

139

Karen

Crewe

F

WW

76:49

8

 

103

Fiona

Bishop

F

MAGIC

65:49

20

 

140

S

Esslemont

F

EO

76:52

12

 

104

David

Nichols

M

MAGIC

65:53

19

 

141

Verity

Hurley

F

BVR

77:15

11

 

105

Mike

Bott

M

MAGIC

65:55

8

 

142

Richard

Bell

M

WW

77:32

8

 

106

Cerian

Finch

F

RR

66:00

8

 

143

Bob

Drake

M

RR

77:36

8

 

107

Stephen

Bathan

M

RR

66:04

8

 

144

Wally

Winter

M

WW

77:52

8

 

108

Stephen

Hill

M

PP

66:17

18

 

145

Caroline

Russell

F

RR

78:27

8

 

109

Joe

Nolan

M

RR

66:24

8

 

146

Annemarie

Goodridge

F

RH

79:12

10

 

110

Francoise

Goul-Wheeker

F

DMV

66:52

8

 

147

Michael

Hennessey

M

RR

80:08

8

 

111

S

Lynch

F

RR

66:58

8

 

148

Juliet

Walshe

F

WW

71:38

8

 

112

Alyson

Young

F

WW

67:07

8

 

149

Roewna

Halford

F

RR

86:37

8

 

113

Kiron

Nicholson

M

RR

67:36

8

 

150

Julia

Wallis

F

RR

92:20

8

 

114

David

Wood

M

WW

67:36

8

 

151

Jade

Barrington

F

RH

93:45

9

 

115

Elliott

Nicholson

M

RR

67:37

8

 

152

Bev

Walsh

F

RH

93:45

8

 

116

Barbara

Rodriguez

F

MAGIC

67:57

8

 

153

Patricia

Hewlett

F

RH

95:49

8

 

117

Phil

Garrard

M

EO

68:01

17

 

154

Bev

Ali

F

RH

95:50

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

Senior League: Joggers & Walkers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

Pos

Name

M/F

Club

Time

Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Simon

Bell

M

WW

26.33

2

 

2

Alan

Roberts

M

PP

42.34

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Miles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Karen

Roake

F

RR

38.10

4

 

7

John

O'Hara

M

GFG

52.23

4

 

2

Averil

Pye

F

RR

38.11

4

 

8

Stella

Drake

F

RR

52.42

4

 

3

Betty

Lonergan

F

RR

38.16

4

 

9

June

Barratt

F

RR

61.48

4

 

4

Leigh

Wallis

M

RR

40.44

4

 

10

Jenna

Barett

F

RR

61.49

4

 

5

Peter

Collins

M

RR

44.35

4

 

11

Jim

Barratt

M

RR

61.5

4

 

6

Merv

Owen

M

GFG

51.48

4

 

12

Jean

Mears

F

RR

70.43

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




_______________

 

Senior League Table

 

 

 

Club

 

B/Fwd

 

 

Runners

 

 

Joggers

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

 

 

 

1011

 

 

40

 

1051

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

 

 

 

638

 

 

2

 

640

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGIC

 

 

 

 

450

 

 

0

 

450

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVR

 

 

 

 

421

 

 

0

 

421

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

 

 

 

 

344

 

 

0

 

344

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PP

 

 

 

 

316

 

 

2

 

318

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EO

 

 

 

 

290

 

 

0

 

290

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTHR

 

 

 

 

186

 

 

0

 

186

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RH

 

 

 

 

182

 

 

0

 

182

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GFG

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

8

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USRC

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

 

M/F

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

Pos

Name

 

Club

Time

H'cap
Time

Points

 

 

1

Louise

Wallis

F

RR

40.38

33.58

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Georgina

Lagios

F

RR

40.41

38.41

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Nelly

Stubbs

F

RR

44.13

39.33

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Evie

Black

F

DMV

43.18

40.38

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Zoe

Wallis

F

RR

83.43

79.03

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Christina

Lagios

F

RR

83.42

80.22

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



_______________

 

Junior League Table

 

 

 

Club

 

 

B/Fwd

 

Points

 

 

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RR

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DMV

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WW

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2